Technomed Privacy & Cookies Policy

Technomed Limited (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting ecgcloud.co.uk, ecg-od.com & technomed.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), the data controller is Technomed Limited, registered in England under number 04473778 whose registered office is at Black Barn Cornwells Farm, Sheephurst Lane, Marden, England, TN12 9NS.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to dpo@technomed.co.uk, or addressed to The Data Protection Officer, Technomed Limited, Black Barn, Cornwells Farm, Sheephurst Lane, Marden, Kent, TN12 9NS.

This policy covers:

  • Information we collect from you
  • Cookies
  • What we use your personal data for
  • Sharing of your information
  • Data storage, transfer and security
  • Retention Periods
  • Your rights
  • Access to information and requests
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • Raising a Concern

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our sites ecgcloud.co.uk, ecg-od.com & technomed.co.uk (our sites) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, enter into a contract for our services, place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial and credit card information.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Patient data. We process patient data on behalf of other healthcare providers. We are both data processors and co-controllers. Such data is uploaded securely onto secure servers and processed in accordance with our agreements with them. We comply with the relevant statutory regulations and, in respect to NHS data, we adhere to current NHS guidelines and all patient identifiable data is transferred via the N3/HSCN network. All patient data is processed and hosted within the EEA. Any questions about patient data should be referred to the person who collected the data (i.e. clinician, health provider or other person). 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose

https://nhs.ecgcloud.co.uk session ID

session

Enables the web server to persist application data as the user navigates the website.

https://nhs.ecgcloud.co.uk User ID

user_id

Encrypted user ID keeping the user logged in while navigating the website

https://private.ecgcloud.co.uk session ID

session

Enables the web server to persist application data as the user navigates the website.

https://private.ecgcloud.co.uk User ID

user_id

Encrypted user ID keeping the user logged in while navigating the website

ecg-od.com cookie consent status

cookieconsent_status

Stores the user’s consent to using cookies within the website

ecg-od.com cross site request forgery protection 

XSRF-TOKEN

Prevents form data posted from another website

technomed.co.uk session ID

laravel_sesson

Enables the web server to persist application data as the user navigates the website. For example keeping the user logged in.

ecg-od.com, technomed.co.uk

Google Analytics

__ga, __gat, __gid

We use Google Analytics to gain insight into how visitors interact with the site.

https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire when the user closes their browser.

What we use your personal data for

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Sharing of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisements on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in TN12). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Technomed Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our contracts with you and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Technomed Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Data storage, transfer and security

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) (but patient identifiable data will not be). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with relevant data protection laws.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention Periods

Data including patient related records are maintained for a minimum period of 7 years. This period may be extended if retention can be justified for statutory, regulator, legal or patient care reasons.

Your rights

Under the DPA and GDPR you have the following principal rights:

1. The right to be informed

2. The right of access

3. The right of rectification

4. The right of erasure

5. The right to restrict processing

6. The right to data portability

7. The right to object

8. Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to no fee in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner's Website:

www.ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-of-access

Access to information and requests

If you wish to make a subject access request, withdraw consent, request a copy of the information held about you, amend information, ask for data to be provided on a portable basis, erase information/data held, or would like to exercise one of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Technomed Limited
Black Barn
Cornwells Farm
Sheephurst Lane
Marden
Kent
TN12 9NS

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Raising a Concern

If you have a concern about any aspect of your about the way your records have been managed, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Technomed Limited
Black Barn
Cornwells Farm
Sheephurst Lane
Marden
Kent
TN12 9NS

Email: dpo@technomed.co.uk

Additionally, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner if ever you are unsatisfied with the way the Trust has handled or shared your personal information:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane 
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (or 01625 545745 if you would prefer not to call an ‘03’ number, or +44 1625 545745 if calling from overseas)

Registration with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) can be found athttps://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/DoSearch under registration number ZA083437